ML14055A528
[…] the 50-mile ingestion pathway emergency planning zone, and that an accident or attack at Indian Point that results in a release of radionuclides could adversely affect its citizens. 5 Further, Connecticut states that its Amicus Brief (a) provides a perspective that will aid the Commission in determining whether to grant New Yorks petition for review and, allegedly, (b) does not raise new issues or alter the content of the evidentiary record. 6 The Staff submits that Connecticuts Motion satisfies the Commissions requirements governing the filing of briefs amicus curiae, as set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.315(d). That regulation provides as follows:

(d) If a matter is taken up by the Commission under

§ 2.341 or sua sponte, a person who is not a party may, in the discretion of the Commission, be permitted to file a brief "amicus curiae." Such a person shall submit the amicus brief together with a motion for leave to do so which identifies the interest of the person and states the reasons why a brief is desirable.