ML13105A458
[…] 3. The Coastal Zone Management Act The Coastal Zone Management Act recognizes a national interest in "the effective management, beneficial use, protection and development of the coastal zone." 16 U.S.C.

§ 1451(a). The CZMA seeks to balance "increasing and competing demands upon the lands and waters of our coastal zone occasioned by population growth and economic development" with the need to protect "important ecological, cultural, historic, and esthetic values" in such areas. 16 U.S.C. § 1451(c) and (e).