ML13105A458
[…] § 1456(c)(3)(A); emphasis added. Section 307 of the Act further provides as follows:

10 The term "coastal state" includes, inter alia, states that border on the Atlantic Ocean or Long Island Sound. 16 U.S.C. § 1453(4). The term "coastal waters" includes, inter alia, "those waters, adjacent to the shorelines, which contain a measurable quantity or percentage of sea water, including, but not limited to, sounds, bays, ... and estuaries." 16 U.S.C. § 1453(3). The term "estuary" means "that part of a river or stream ... having unimpaired connection with the open sea, where the sea water is measurably diluted with fresh water derived from land drainage." 16 U.S.C. § 1453(7).