ML12150A273
[…] This contention seeks compliance with 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(2)s requirement that an environmental report must contain a description of the proposed action, including the applicants plans to modify the facility or its administrative control procedures as described in accordance with § 54.21 of this chapter. 1 Modifications directly affecting the environment or affecting plant effluents that affect the environment must be described in detail. The contention also seeks compliance with 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(2)s requirement for the discussion of a reasonable range of alternatives.

1 Section 54.21(b) provides that:

Each year following submittal of the license renewal application and at least 3 months before scheduled completion of the NRC review, an amendment to the renewal application must be submitted that identifies any change to the CLB of the facility that materially affects the contents of the license renewal application, including the FSAR supplement.

2

PG&E argues that Contention 1 exceeds the scope of this license renewal proceeding because it is not limited to aging issues.