ML080300015
[…] Connecticut also argues that NRC's failure to evaluate alleged deficiencies in the existing emergency evacuation protocols for Indian Point as part of the license renewal process constitutes a violation of NEPA. 16 According to the Petitioner, a reviewing agency is required to consider the effects of the action, as well as the past; present, and reasonably-foreseeable 161 As the Commission explained in Turkey Point, petitioners with "new and significant" information showing that a generic rule would not serve its purpose at a particular plant may seek a waiver of the rule pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.335. The requirements for seeking such a waiver are set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b), which provides that "[t]he sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particularproceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted." See 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.335(b) (emphasis added).