ML071080421
[…] Commission to establish environmental review requirements for license renewals reports, as well as the existence of leaks at other facilities and the response to "that were both efficient and more effectively focused." those leaks, may, along with whatever other evidence and expert testimony is provided, he relevant evidence on the factual issues of whether Applicant's aging management program for underground pipes and tanks is satisfactory or deficient, LICENSE RENEWAL: SCOPE

  • and whether as a result the sort of monitoring wells that Petitioner seeks should be included in this program.

Section 51.103 of 10 C.F.R. defines the requirements for the "record of decision" relating to any license renewal application, including the standard that the Commission, in making such a decision pursuant to Part 54, "shall determine RULES OF PRACTICE: CONTENTIONS; LICENSE RENEWAL whether or not the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal are so great that preserving the option of license renewal for energy planning decisionmakers A contention, that Applicant's aging management program fails to adequately would be unreasonable."

  • assure the continued integrity of the drywell liner for the requested license extension, is denied, because it fails to meet the requirement of 10 C.F.R.