ML071080421
[…] the following exception: as required by 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv), ERs must also contain "any new and significant information regarding the environmental LICENSE RENEWAL: SCOPE impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware," even if this concerns a Category 1 issue.

The regulatory provisions relating to the environmental aspects of license renewal arise out of the requirement that the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C), places on federal agencies to "include in every LICENSE RENEWAL: SCOPE recommendation or report on ... major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible The Commission was not able to make generic environmental findings on issues identified as "Category 2," or "plant specific," issues in Appendix B official on ... the environmental impact of the proposed action .... " As noted to Subpart A, and thus these issues are within the scope of license