ML071080421
[…] Richard F. Cole found to have standing to proceed under the criteria discussed above - to submit ADMINISTRATIVE JUDGE an admissible contention will result in dismissal of its petition and request for hearing.2 Thus a full understanding of the standards and how they have been Rockville, Maryland applied in prior cases can be critical in any NRC proceeding.

October 16, 2006111 Although we do not represent the following to be an exhaustive consideration of all relevant case law addressing the contention admissibility standards, it does Section 2.309(0(1) states that:

(1) A request for hearing or petition for leave to intervene must set forth with particularity the contentions sought to be raised. For each contention, the request or petition must:

(i) Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted; (ii) Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention; (iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding; (iv) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding; (v) Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the requestor's/petitioner's position on the issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together with references to the specific sources and documents on which the requestor/petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the issue; and (vi) Provide sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the appli-cantilicensee on a material issue of law or fact This information must include references to the specific portions of the application (including the applicant's environmental report and safety report) that the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or, if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification of each failure and the supporting reasons for the petitioner's belief.

2 See Private Fuel Storage, LLC. (Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation), CLI-99-10, 49 NRC 318, 325 (1999); Arizona Public Service Co. (Palo Verde Nuclear Generating Station, Units 1, Internet e-mail transmission to all participants or 2, and 3). CLI-91-12, 34 NRC 149, 155-56 (1991).

478 Copies of this Order were sent this date by counsel for participants.

07

~ISI

provide a summary of some of the more significant principles that licensing 10 C.F.R. § 2309(ft)(1)(i), (ii) boards are to apply in making determinations on the admission of contentions.

As indicated above, the origin of the current contention admissibility standards Sections 2.309(f)(l)(i) and (ii) require that a petitioner must, for each con-was the Commission's determination in 1989 that licensing boards prior to tention, "[pWrovide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or that time had "admitted and litigated numerous contentions that appeared to controverted," and "[plrovide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention."