ML071080421
[…] Part 51, concerning "Environmental Protection Regula-tions for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory Functions," addresses the the primary duties of NEPA fall on the NRC Staff in NRC proceedings, the initial requirement to analyze the environmental impacts of an action, including environmental aspects of license renewal.

license renewal, is directed to applicants, and 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c) requires a license renewal applicant to submit with its application an environmental report LICENSE RENEWAL: SCOPE (ER), which "must contain a description of the proposed action, including the applicant's plans to modify the facility or its administrative control procedures as As described by the Commission in the license renewal adjudicatory proceed-described in accordance with § 54.21," and "describe in detail the modifications ing of FloridaPower& Light Co.