ML061040096
[…] The Board also concluded that NJDEP had not demonstrated a need for access to non-public security information (since the terrorism-related issues it raises are beyond the scope o:
the proceeding), and it rejected NJDEP's claims regarding the alleged inadequacy of the petitioner appeals a Licensing Board decision to the Commission.
10 CFR § 51.53(c)(3)(i) states that "[t]he environmental report for the operating license renewal stage is not required to contain analyses of the environmental impacts of the license renewal issues identified as Category I issues [i.e., "small impacts"] in appendix B to subpart A of this Part." Appendix B designates "On-site spent fuel" and "Uranium Fuel Cycle and Waste Management" as Category I issues. 10 CFR Part 51, Appendix B, Table B-i.
5