ML061010044
[…] LBP-06-1 1 is not a ruling on Citizens' Petition to Intervene, but rather a denial of late-filed contentions.

Therefore, Section 2.311 is irrelevant, inapposite, and unavailable as a procedural vehicle for Citizens and their claims.

The other regulation cited by Citizens-Section 2.341-is a similarly deficient basis for Citizens' "appeal." First, Commission regulations unambiguously prohibit a party from simultaneously filing an appeal with the Commission and a motion for reconsideration with the presiding Board. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.341 (b)(6) ("A petition for review will not be granted as to issues raised before the presiding officer on a pending motion for reconsideration"). Yet this is precisely what Citizens have done. The appeal should be rejected for this reason alone.2 Second, looking past these procedural deficiencies, Citizens' reason for seeking interlocutory appeal is wholly inadequate to justify Commission review.