ML053330036
[…] Instead, the request flows from a misapprehension of the Commission's regulatory structure, which, if correctly understood, would logically negate the bases of the Petition. The petition baldly asserts that the proposed amendments are necessary while ignoring the structure of ongoing regulatory requirements which obligate a plant to meet new or modified requirements applicable to such a facility. 7 Licensees also take actions over time to improve operation safety and security at their facilities. The record of the current regulatory status of a facility is its "licensing basis" which in 10 C.F.R. § 54.3 is "the set of NRC requirements applicable to a specific plant and a licensee's written commitments for ensuring compliance with and operation within applicable NRC requirements and the plant specific design basis (including all modifications and additions to such commitments over the life of the license) that are docketed and in effect." The licensing basis reflects changes and adjustments from time to time in light of new information that develops. 8 When specific actions are identified as necessary, the Commission can take actions to resolve the concerns which result in a change to the licensing basis at the operating plants