ML030020472
[…] We note the Petitioners assertion of significant public policy safety issues, id. at 24, and of an issue outstanding . . . which should go to hearing involving alleged ambiguity in relevant technical specifications and alleged questions about the operability of the Palo Verde Unit 1 steam generator. Id. at 17-18. The triggering factor that provided an opportunity to request a hearing in this case was, however, the LAR, which has 1

10 C.F.R. § 2.107(a) provides as follows:

(a) The Commission may permit an applicant to withdraw an application prior to the issuance of a notice of hearing on such terms and conditions as it may prescribe, or may, on receiving a request for withdrawal of an application, deny the application or dismiss it with prejudice. Withdrawal of an application after the issuance of a notice of hearing shall be on such terms as the presiding officer may prescribe.

2 During the November 25 conference, the Staff, in response to questioning from the Board, indicated that the Commission delegation to the Staff of authority to address withdrawals prior to issuance of notices of hearing is a standing and current delegation. Tr. 1155.

now been withdrawn.