ML020580530
[…] B. NRC Standing Requirements It is fundamental that any entity requesting a hearing or seeking to intervene in a Commission proceeding must demonstrate standing to do so. The Commission's regulations in 10 C.F.R. § 2.714(a)(2) provide that a petition to intervene, among other things, "shall set forth with particularity the interest of the petitioner in the proceeding, [and] how that interest may be affected by the results of the proceeding, including the reasons why petitioner should be permitted to intervene, with particular reference to the factors set forth in [§ 2.714(d)(1)]."

Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.714(d)(1), in ruling on a petition for leave to intervene, the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board ("Licensing Board") is to consider:

(i) The nature of the petitioner's right to be made a party to the proceeding.

Interagency Agreement No.