ML020520627
[…] B. NRC Standing Requirements It is fundamental that any entity requesting a hearing or seeking to intervene in a Commission proceeding must demonstrate that it has standing to do so. The Commission's regulations in 10 C.F.R. § 2.714(a)(2) provide that a petition to intervene, among other things, "shall set forth with particularity the interest of the petitioner in the proceeding, [and] how that interest may be affected by the results of the proceeding, including the reasons why petitioner should be permitted to intervene, with particular reference to the factors set forth in Interagency Agreement No. DE-AI02-00DP00315 between the United States Department of Energy and the Tennessee Valley Authority for Irradiation Services (Jan. 1, 2000).

[§ 2.714(d)(1)]."