ML15251A352
[…] Nuclear vendors such as Westinghouse have a history of cooperation with the NRC to enhance the safety and reliability of nuclear operations. The incentives to provide information beyond the bare minimum necessary would be undermined if the regulatory process leads to information becoming openly available to competitors. "This would, in turn, hinder the fulfillment of [the NRC's] statutory mandate to protect the public health and safety." Private Fuel Storage, CLI-05-01, 61 NRC at 168.

43 Second, under 10 C.F.R. § 2.390(b)(4)(v), mirroring the second prong of the National Parks test, the NRC utilizes the specific test of whether release of information is likely to cause substantial harm to the owner's compe titive position, "taking into account the value of the information to the owner; the amount of effort or money, if any, expended by the owner in developing the information; and the ease or difficulty with which the information could be properly acquired or duplicated by others." Based on the information provided by Westinghouse and the PWROG, the documents at issue meet the National Parks and the regulatory "substantial harm" test.