ML24178A370
[…] on the businesses, organizations, and government jurisdictions to which they apply.
In accordance with the Small Business Administrations (SBAs) regulation at
13 CFR 121.903(c), the NRC has developed its own size standards for performing an
RFA analysis and has verified with the SBA Office of Advocacy that its size standards
are appropriate for NRC analyses. The NRC size standards at 10 CFR 2.810, NRC size
standards, are used to determine whether an applicant or licensee qualifies as a small
34 entity in the NRCs regulatory programs. Section 2.810 defines the following types of
small entities:
A small business is a for-profit concern and is a(1) Concern that provides a
service or a concern not engaged in manufacturing with average gross receipts of $8.0
million or less over its last 5 completed fiscal years; or (2) Manufacturing concern with an
average number of 500 or fewer employees based upon employment during each pay
period for the preceding 12 calendar months.
A small organization is a not-for-profit organization which is independently
owned and operated and has annual gross receipts of $8.0 million or less.
A small governmental jurisdiction is a government of a city, county, town,
township, village, school district, or special district with a population of less than 50,000.
A small educational institution is one that is(1) Supported by a qualifying
small governmental jurisdiction; or (2) No t State or publicly supported and has 500 or
fewer employees.
Number of Small Entities Affected
The NRC is currently not aware of any known small entities as defined in § 2.810
that are planning to apply for an advanced nuclear reactor construction permit or
operating license under 10 CFR part 50 or an early site permit or combined license