ML20064C568
[…] bhJ
O connection with the PA E, Ibid., decision. The Petition for Certiorari was granted by the United States Supreme Court. liowever, on December 8, 1982, the Court of Appeals denied the NRC's Motion for Leave to Hold Case in Abeyance. See attached Exhibit "C". Thus, the review of the Statement of Policy, cited above, will proceed in the ordinary course of the business of the Court of Appeals.
PART TWO
- 5. The PANE decision is essentially a case of statutory construction. The
~
Court was construing the National Environ $ ental Policy Act (hereinafter referred to as NEPA), 42 U.S.C. 4321, et seq. and the effect of this statute on the activities of the NRC. Section 42 USC 4321 provides:
The purposes of this chapter are: To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote eff. orts which will pre-vent or climinate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and wel-f are of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources
- important to the Nation...
Pursuant to this Act, Executive Order No. 11514, 325-70, 35 F.R. 4247 was issued. It says in part: