ML16307A028
[…] 25 Petitioner submitted affidavits of ten members showing that they live or own property within 50 miles of Browns Ferry and have authorized Petitioner to represent their interests in this proceeding.

26 No party opposes Petitioner's claim to standing.

27 We conclude that Petitioner has demonstrated standing. B. Contention Admissibility Petitioner's contentions are inadmissible for three reasons.

First, pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.335, "no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, concerning the licensing of production and utilization facilities . . . is subject to

attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding 24 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a); see also id. § 2.309(d) (listing standing requirements); id. § 2.309(f)(1) (listing contention admissibility requirements).

25 Ga. Inst. of Tech. (Ga. Tech. Research Reactor), CLI-95-12, 42 NRC 111, 115 (1995).

26 Standing Declarations (Sept. 9, 2016).