ML103630704
[…] Neither Pilgrim Watch's request for hearing nor the INSIDE EPA news article puts forth evidence that demonstrates that Pilgrim Watch would likely prevail on its new proposed contention. Accordingly, the request for hearing does not meet the requirements for re-opening the record and should be denied.

I I. Pilgrim Watch Has Not Met the Eight-Factor Balancing Test of 10 C.F.R. 5 2.309(c) for Late-Filed Contentions As stated in 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.326(d), "[a] motion to reopen which relates to a contention not previously in controversy among the parties must also satisfy the requirements for nontimely contentions in 5 2.309(c)."