ML100291040
[…] resources were evaluated in TVA's RAI response of November 24, 2008 supplementing their

EA. Petitioners have not identified any information that would require that this information be

supplemented or a legal requirement that additional information be considered in the TVA's EA.

For the reasons asserted above, the contention is inadmissible.

IV. Subpart G Request Petitioners requested a hearing using the hearing and cross examination procedures

provided by 10 C.F.R. Part 2, Subpart G. Petition at 1. Petitioners indicated that they would

later address the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.310(d).

Id. Nonetheless, because Petitioners initiated their "request," the Staff submits the following response.

Section 2.1200 provides that the provisions of Subpart L govern all but a select few

proceedings.

See 10 C.F.R. § 2.1200 ("The provisions of this subpart . . . govern all adjudicatory proceedings . . . except for proceedings on the licensing of the construction and

operation of a uranium enrichment facility, proceedings on an initial application for construction

authorization for a high-level radioactive waste geologic repository at a geologic repository

operations area noticed under §§ 2.101(f)(8) or 2.105(a)(5), proceedings on an initial application

for a license to receive and possess high-level radioactive waste at a geologic repository

operations area, proceedings on enforcement matters unless all parties otherwise agree and request the application of Subpart L procedures, and proceedings for the direct or indirect transfer of control of an NRC license when the transfer requires prior approval of the NRC under

the Commission's regulations, governing statutes, or pursuant to a license condition.").

Because this proceeding is not one of those specifically enumerated in § 2.1200, and because

Petitioners have not proffered any evidence in support of the request, their request for a Subpart G hearing should be denied.