ML13252A315
[…] R-98 (Aug. 13, 2013) (ADAMS Accession No. ML13226A407) (Joint Demand). the license renewal from any hearing on the denial of the indirect license transfer.
3 The Staff hereby files its answer to the joint demand for hearing on the denial of the indirect license transfer.4 BACKGROUND This matter arises from Aerotest and Nuclear Labyrinth's May 30, 2012 application for an indirect license transfer.
5 Transfers of licenses are governed by the Commission's regulations at 10 Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) § 50.80. Section 50.80(a) states that: No license for a production or utilization facility . . . or any right thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or in any manner disposed of, either voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, through transfer of control of the license to any person, unless the Commission gives its consent in writing.
Additionally, section 50.80(b)(1)(i) states, in part, that an application for a license transfer shall include "as much of the information described in 10 C.F.R. §§ 50.33 and 50.34 with respect to the identity and technical and financial qualifications of the proposed transferee as would be required by those sections if the application were for an initial license."
3 NRC Staff Motion to Sever the Demand for Hearing on Denial of License Renewal from the Demand for Hearing on Indirect License Transfer Regarding Aerotest Radiography and Research Reactor (Aug. 21, 2013) (ADAMS Accession No. ML13233A371) (Motion to Sever).