ML15113A792
[…] 15 Significantly, in its April 9th Motion, New York explicitly stated that commercial or financial information is confidential "if its disc losure would - cause substantial harm to the competitive position of the person from whom the information was obtained."

16 New York also discussed the requirements in the Board's Pr otective Order and 10 C.F.R. § 2.390 at length, including the concept of competitive harm-as embodied in 10 C.F.R. § 2.390(b)(4)(v)-and related case law.

17 Section 2.390(b)(4), in particular, states: In making the determination requir ed by paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section, the Commission will consider - (v) Whether public disclosure of the information sought to be withheld is likely to cause substantial harm to the competitive position of the owner of the information , taking into account the value of the inform ation to the owner; the amount of effort or money, if any, expended by the owner in developing the information; and the ease or difficulty with which the information could be properly acquired or duplicated by others."

18 New York even faulted Entergy for purportedly not asserting "that release of the documents will cause Westinghouse substantial competitive harm."

19 It also cited the lack of "particularized statements or affidavits - in support of Westinghouse's positi on" and Entergy's alleged reliance