ML12215A465: Difference between revisions
[…] For example, in the event

NRC[;] the eventual

- legally required

- issuance of the mandate is hardly an 'unanticipated event.' " Pacific Gas & Elec. Co.

(Diablo Canyon Power Plant Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation), CLI 27, 64 NRC 399, 401 (2006).

Thus, the Commission, of course, could decide to act prior to issuance of the court's mandate. Vermont Yankee, CL I-76-14, 4 NRC at 166.

However, in the instant case, the Board cannot admit a contention that challenges an NRC regulation before a court of appeals issues its mandate striking down that regulation.

14 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a) (noting that unless a party seeks a waiver of Commission regulations, "no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, concerning the licensing of production and utilization facilities . . . is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding").

that the Commission solely undertakes a generic rulemaking approach to address these issues, the contention may need to be dismissed.