ML12215A465: Difference between revisions
[…] Reg. 81,032 (Dec. 23, 2010) ("Temporary Storage Rule").

9 See 75 Fed. Reg. 81, 037 (Dec. 23, 2010). See also Motion at 1.

10 75 Fed. Reg. 81, 032 (Dec. 23, 2010) (discussing final temporary storage rule regarding consideration of environmental impacts of spent fuel after cessation of reactor operation). See also Motion at 1.

The Waste Confidence Decision Update and the Temporary Storage Rule support generic findings in 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a), regarding the impacts of spent fuel storage after the licensed period of operation. See Motion at 1; 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a). The Commission rendere d several findings in § 51.23(a). Two of those findings are (1) that spent fuel "can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts for at least 60 years beyond the licensed life for operation" and (2) that "there is reasonable assurance that sufficient mined geologic repository capacity will be available . . . when necessary." 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a).

10 C.F.R. § 51.23(b) relies on § 51.23(a) to exclude "discussion of any environmental impact of spent fuel storage

[during] the period following the term of the reactor operating license" from any EIS, Environmental Assessment, or ER. 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(b). DISCUSSION SACE based the proposed new contention on the D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals' recent decision in State of New York v. NRC, 681 F.3d 471, 473 (D.C. Cir. 2012).