ML092190919
[…] This contention therefore fails to satisfy 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)((iv).

Petitioners admit that 10 C.F.R. Part 51 does not require a discussion of need for power and energy alternatives. Petition at 16 n.4. However, Petitioners state that if the Board deems the contention inadmissible, then the Petitioners will request a waiver pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b). Petition at 16 n.4. First, Petitioners intent to submit a waiver offers an implicit concession that this contention is barred by rule. Otherwise, no such waiver would be necessary. Second, Petitioners have not taken any steps under 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b)15 to procure such a waiver. Petitioners contention, therefore, essentially amounts to a challenge to 15 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b) states:

A party to an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part may petition that the application of a specified Commission rule or regulation or any provision thereof, of the type described in paragraph (a) of this section, be waived or an exception made for the particular proceeding.

The sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted. The petition must be accompanied by an affidavit that identifies the specific aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding as to which the application of the rule or regulation (or provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted. The affidavit must state with particularity the special circumstances alleged to justify the waiver or exception requested. Any other party may file a response by counter affidavit or otherwise.

10 C.F.R. § 51.53(b). This is not allowed. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.355 (no rule or regulation of the Commission . . . concerning the licensing of production and utilization facilities . . . is subject to attack . . . in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part.). As the Appeal Board explained when considering a similar set of facts:

The Commission has provided by rule that neither need-for-power nor financial qualifications questions are to be explored in an operating license proceeding such as the one at bar.