ML12103A487: Difference between revisions
[…] 33 The Intervenors present no new information that would invalidate the Board's previous observation that "[w]hile some of the issues . . . might overlap, many do not, and thus we find consolidation of these contentions inappropriate." 34 Further, while the Intervenors cite efficiency as a reason for delay, it would in fact be more efficient to proceed with the current schedule, inasmuch as Contention NYS-26B/RK-TC-1B is already briefed, and the majority of NYS-38/RK-TC-5 is unrelated to the RVI program. III. The Cross-Motion Is Untimely Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(a) motions are required to be filed "no later than ten (10) days after the occurrence or circumstance from which the motion arises." The Intervenors' Cross-Motion fails to meet this requirement.