ML12275A327: Difference between revisions
[…] The presiding officer has all the powers necessary to those ends[.]"  10 C.F.R. § 2.319. The Board, in granting limited reli ef authorized under the Commission's regulations, and upon the State's motion, acted well within its authority under 10 C.F.R. § 2.319. The Board decided that allowing the State - and upon oral motion, other parties - to conduct limited, non-repetitive cross-examinati on would further the goals of creating a full administrative record. This determination is expressly included in the Board's authority.
See 10 C.F.R. § 2.1204 ("The presiding officer shall allow cross-examination by the parties only if the presiding officer determines that cross-examination by the parties is necessary to ensure the development of an adequate record for decision."
). Entergy's assertion that no adjudicatory proceeding to date has included a grant of cross-examination rights is irrelevant; the Commission's regulations provide for such relief and contemplate proceedings employing this provision.