ML12275A327: Difference between revisions
[…] 6 POINT II  THE BOARD HAS GRANTED RELIEF THAT IS AUTHORIZED  BY THE COMMISSION'S SUBPART L REGULATIONS, AND WHICH IS  SQUARELY WITHIN THE BOARD'S DISCRETION AND AUTHORITY Contrary to Entergy's characterizations, th e Board did not grant the State wide-ranging relief, but granted only limited re lief pursuant to Subpart L regulations. This action was squarely within the Board's discretion and authority and should be upheld by the Commission. Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.319, "A presiding officer has the duty to conduct a fair and impartial hearing according to law, to take appropriate action to control the prehearing and hearing process, to avoid delay and to maintain order.
The presiding officer has all the powers necessary to those ends[.]"  10 C.F.R. § 2.319. The Board, in granting limited reli ef authorized under the Commission's regulations, and upon the State's motion, acted well within its authority under 10 C.F.R. § 2.319. The Board decided that allowing the State - and upon oral motion, other parties - to conduct limited,