ML17010A322: Difference between revisions
[…] Licensing Board Order (Initial Scheduling Order) (Feb. 27, 2015) at 3 (unpublished). With respect to new, amended, or migrated contentions based on new and material information in the NRC Staff's supplemental environmental impact statement (SEIS), final SEIS (FSEIS),
and safety evaluation report (SER) with open items, and final SER, the Board's scheduling order provided that a proposed contention would be deemed timely under 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c) if it is filed within sixty days of the date when the document containing the new and material information first becomes available. Id. 27 Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.4, a "participant" is defined as "an individual or organization (including a governmental entity) that has petitioned to intervene in a proceeding or requested a hearing but that has not yet been granted party status by an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board or other presiding officer." 28 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c)(4). 29 Id.