ML17010A322: Difference between revisions
[…] Answer Opposing CRAFT Motion to Reopen and Proposed New Contention (Dec. 1, 2016) [hereinafter DTE Answer]. 17 CRAFT Combined Reply to DTE and NRC Staff Answers to CRAFT Consolidated Motions and Proposed New Contention (Dec. 8, 2016) [hereinafter Reply]. 18 See Fermi, LBP-15-5, 81 NRC at 259-61. § 2.326. Pursuant to section 2.326(a), a motion to reopen must (1) be timely;19 (2) address a significant safety or environmental issue; and (3) demonstrate that a materially different result would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially.20 Pursuant to section 2.326(b), a motion to reopen must also be accompanied by "affidavits that set forth the factual and/or technical bases for the movant's claim that the criteria of paragraph (a) of this section have been satisfied."21 Among other things, such affidavits "must be given by competent individuals with knowledge of the facts alleged, or by experts in the disciplines appropriate to the issues raised."22 The Commission has stated that the "'burden of satisfying the reopening requirements is a heavy one,' and 'proponents of a reopening motion bear the burden of meeting all of [the 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a)-(b)] requirements.'"23 Pursuant to section 2.326(d), "[a] motion to reopen that relates to a contention not previously in controversy among the parties must also satisfy the § 2.309(c) requirements for 19 A discretionary exception is available if the motion presents "an exceptionally grave issue." 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a)(1). 20 Id. § 2.326(a)(1)-(3). 21 Id. § 2.326(b). 22 Id. 23 AmerGen Energy Co., LLC (Oyster Creek Nuclear Generating Station), CLI-09-7, 69 NRC 235, 287 (2009) (quoting La.