ML17172A735: Difference between revisions
[…] The exemptions requested are administrative in nature and will merely advance the current schedule for removal of the specified records. Therefore, the partial exemptions from the recordkeeping requirements of 10 CFR part 50, appendix B, Criterion XVII; 10 CFR 50.59(d)(3); and 10 CFR 50.71(c), and for the types of records as specified above, are consistent with the common defense and security.

Special Circumstances Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12, the Commission will consider granting an exemption if special circumstances are present. Paragraph 50.12(a)(2) states, in part, "special circumstance are present whenever- - (ii) Application of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule." Appendix B of 10 CFR part 50, Criterion XVII, states, in part, "sufficient records shall be maintained to furnish evidence of activities affecting quality. - Records shall be identifiable and retrievable."