ML103610406: Difference between revisions
[…] : v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (Vermont Yankee I), 547 F.2d 633, 637, 6 ELR 20615 (D.C.
Cir. 1976), rev'd on other grounds sub nom. Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 435 U.S. 519, 8 ELR 20288 (1978). Similarly, FENOC is not free to favor legitimate technical information over bad. See, Seattle Audubon Society v. Espy, 998 F.2d 699, 703-04 (9th Cir. 1993) (overturning decision which "rests on stale scientific evidence, incomplete discussion of environmental effects... and false assumptions").
161. NRC regulation`s (10 C.F.R. § 51.45(b)(3)) requires that "[t]he discussion of alternatives shall be sufficiently complete to aid the Commission in developing and exploring, pursuant to section 102(2)(E) of NEPA, appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.
 
95 To the extent practicable, the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives should be presented in comparative form...." It appears from this regulation that it is obligatory for FENOC as applicant to combine solar and wind alternatives into a single renewable power generation source for consideration under NEPA using, of course, up-to-date data and assump-tions about both, such as have been presented in this