ML100431040: Difference between revisions
[…] 96 Id.
99  IV. Certification to the Commission Under NRC regulations, a function of the Presidin g Officer is to "[c]ertify questions to the Commission for its determination, either in the presiding officer's discretion, or on motion of a party or on direction of the Commission."
100  Certification is warranted if the presiding officer finds "that the decision or ruling involves a novel issue that merits Commission review at the


97 Id. at 3. 98 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a) ("[N]o rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, concerning the licensing of production and utilization facilities, source material, special nuclear material, or byproduct material, is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part.").