ML12006A224: Difference between revisions
[…] 4. Contention 3-E Is Admissible 37
a. Whether an issue qualifies for exemption from being addressed in the ER is a legitimate contention in a license renewal proceeding 37
b. Challenging the adequacy of the 1989 SAMDA to meet the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L) is timely 38
c. The 1989 SAMDA does not constitute an analysis that qualifies as one that has "previously considered severe accident mitigation alternatives for the applicant's plant in an environmental impact statement or related supplement" within the meaning of § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L) 39
d. The 1989 SAMDA is not a reasonable analysis of severe accident mitigation alternatives 40 B. CONTENTION 4-E IS ADMISSIBLE 46
1. Exelon's Answer Addresses the Wrong Issue in Analyzing the No Action Alternative 48