ML12006A224: Difference between revisions
[…] Rather NRDC alleges that there has never been an analysis of severe accident mitigation alternatives for Limerick that meets the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L) and that the 1989 SAMDA analysis upon which Exelon relies does not meet the regulatory standard to exempt the issue of severe accident mitigation alternatives from consideration in this license renewal proceeding. The applicable standard for application of the exemption language in 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L) is contained in 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iii) which provides:

The report must contain a consideration of alternatives for reducing adverse impacts, as required by §51.45(c), for all Category 2 license renewal issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part.

Id. Since severe accident mitigation alternatives are Category 2 issues, Exelon must demonstrate that it has included, by reference or otherwise, an adequate analysis of severe accident mitigation alternatives. Exelon has failed to make that demonstration.

a. Whether an issue qualifies for exemption from being addressed in the ER is a legitimate contention in a license renewal proceeding Exelon claims that if an issue is precluded by Part 51 from the ER because it is classified as a Category 1 generic issue or for some other reason, a challenge to the claim that it qualifies for exclusion is beyond the reach of the license renewal hearing. Exelon Answer at 28-34.

37

Nothing in the cases and regulatory history supports Exelons expansive view.

Exelon provides a good example of an issue that is excluded from consideration under Appendix B, Subpart of Part 51 and is thus a Category 1 issue, but that is nonetheless open to a challenge to an applicants assertion that it qualifies for the exclusion. Exelon cites to 10 C.F.R.

§ 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(D) that provides [i]f the applicant's plant is located at an inland site and utilizes cooling ponds, an assessment of the impact of the proposed action on groundwater quality must be provided as an example of an exclusion that would apply to an ER for plants that do not utilize cooling ponds at an inland site because for such plants the groundwater quality issue is Category 1. Exelon Answer at 28. There is no case law or regulatory history that