ML12150A396: Difference between revisions
[…] 3-it is ambiguous and lacks appropriate explanatory context. Thus, the Board should deny NYS's request to supplement the record in its entirety. II. ARGUMENT A. NYS's Motion Should be Denied for Failing to Comply with 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b)
Licensing Board Memorandum and Order (Summarizing Pre-Hearing Conference) at 3 (Feb. 4, 2009)
As a threshold, procedural matter, the Motion should be denied because NYS failed to properly consult with Entergy in accordance with 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b). That regulation states that "[a] motion must be rejected if it does not include a certification by the attorney or representative of the moving party that the movant has made a sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the motion, and that the movant's efforts to resolve the issue(s) have been unsuccessful."
(unpublished) (citations and quotations omitted).
4  This requirement demands more than a last minute, unilateral announcement-via email-that a party will be filing a motion.