ML100760640: Difference between revisions
[…] On February 26, 2010, the Staff of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (Staff) filed its response opposing SACE's Waiver Request.3 On March 1, 2010, TVA filed its response 1
10 C.F.R. § 51.53(b) governs the content of the supplemental environmental report submitted by the applicant at the operating license stage. It states in part that "[n]o discussion of need for power, or of alternative energy sources, . . . is required in this report." 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(b).
2 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(b) governs the content of the supplement to the final environmental impact statement prepared by NRC Staff in connection with the issuance of an operating license. It states in part that "[u]nless otherwise determined by the Commission, a supplement on the operation of a nuclear power plant will not include a discussion of need for power, or of alternative energy sources, . . . ." 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(b).