ML100760640: Difference between revisions
[…] But the rules in 10 C.F.R. Part 2 do not provide an opportunity for 4
3  On March 1, 2010, TVA filed its response 1 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(b) governs the content of the supplemental environmental report submitted by the applicant at the operating license stage. It states in part that "[n]o discussion of need for power, or of alternative energy sources, . . . is required in this report."  10 C.F.R. § 51.53(b).
          "Tennessee Valley Authority's Response in Opposition to Petitioner for Waiver of 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.53(b) and 51.95(b)" (March 1, 2010) ("TVA Response").
2 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(b) governs the content of the supplement to the final environmental impact statement prepared by NRC Staff in connection with the issuance of an operating license. It states in part that "[u]nless otherwise determined by the Commission, a supplement on the operation of a nuclear power plant will not include a discussion of need for power, or of alternative energy sources, . . . ."  10 C.F.R. § 51.95(b).
5 "Southern Alliance for Clean Energys Motion for Leave to Reply to Tennessee Valley Authority and NRC Staff Regarding Petition for Waiver of 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.53(b) and 51.95(b)" (March 8, 2010)