ML100760640: Difference between revisions
[…] NRC STAFFS ANSWER TO SACE REPLY MOTION AND MOTION TO AMEND INTRODUCTION On February 4, 2010, the Southern Alliance for Clean Energy ("SACE") filed a petition, pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b), requesting waiver ("Waiver Request") of 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.53(b)1 and 51.95(b)2 with respect to Tennessee Valley Authority's (TVA) application for an operating license for Watts Bar Nuclear Plant Unit 2.
On February 26, 2010, the Staff of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (Staff) filed its response opposing SACE's Waiver Request.3 On March 1, 2010, TVA filed its response 1
10 C.F.R. § 51.53(b) governs the content of the supplemental environmental report submitted by the applicant at the operating license stage. It states in part that "[n]o discussion of need for power, or of alternative energy sources, . . . is required in this report." 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(b).
2 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(b) governs the content of the supplement to the final environmental impact statement prepared by NRC Staff in connection with the issuance of an operating license.