ML100760640: Difference between revisions
[…] See 10 C.F.R.§ 2.335(b). Thus, the Reply Motion should be denied. II. SACE Motion to Amend A. SACE Argument In its Motion to Amend, SACE states it failed to include 10 C.F.R. § 51.106(c) 9 in its original waiver request because SACE had not previously identified the regulation. Motion to Amend at 2. Further, SACE believes that 10 C.F.R. § 51.106(c) would, if not waived, defeat any waiver granted with respect to §§ 51.53(b) and 51.95(b).
Id. at 1. However, SACE states that amending the waiver request to include 10 C.F.R. § 51.106(c) will not require further briefing 8 In the SACE Waiver Reply, SACE for the first time bases its argument on a study from a Dr. Mark Cooper.
See SACE Waiver Reply at 5.
9 "The presiding officer in an operating license hearing shall not admit contentions proffered by any party concerning need for power or alternative energy sources or alternative sites for the facility for which an operating license is requested."  10 C.F.R.
§ 51.106(c). because 10 C.F.R. § 51.106(c) is based on the same rationale as §§ 51.53(b) and 51.95(b).
Id. at 3 (citing Final Rule, Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory Functions and Related Conforming Amendments, 49 Fed.