ML022560452
[…] TVA instead chose to rely upon the NRC Staff's subpoena of McArthur and therefore is not bound to pay any additional costs not reimbursed by the NRC. Any reimbursement of McArthur by TVA would be strictly voluntary and not caused by the NRC's reimbursement decision. The Board should dismiss TVA's motion for this complete failure to demonstrate an interest in the reimbursement decision.

Even if TVA could arguable demonstrate an injury-in-fact, such injury does not fall within the zone of interests of either 10 C.F.R. § 2.720(d) (2002) or 28 U.S.C. § 1821 (c)(1) (2000). Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.720(d), "[wjitnesses summoned by subpoena shall be paid, by the party at whose instance they appear, the fees and mileage paid to witnesses in the district courts of the United States." The only individual who falls under the zone of interests protected by this regulation is McArthur as the subpoenaed witness. TVA, as a party who did not subpoena McArthur, has no interest protected by this regulation.