ML12199A376: Difference between revisions
[…] See MCE Hearing Petition at 9. In that regard, the March 12, 2012 information request is described as intended to gather information to
material issue of law or fact. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii), (vi).
As was the case with contention 1, MCE's contention 2 focuses on a single regulatory provision. In this instance, the provision in question is section 51.45(d) of the agency's rules, which provides in pertinent part that an applicant's ER "shall list all Federal permits, licenses, approvals and other entitlements which must be obtained in connection with the proposed
 
action and shall describe the status of compliance with these requirements.With this
 
contention, MCE claims that, notwithstanding the requirements of section 51.45(d), Ameren has
 
not set forth in its ER any information regarding its status of compliance with either EA-12-049