ML12199A376: Difference between revisions
[…] exh. 1C (Declaration of Mark Haim (Apr. 23, 2012)); id.
exh. 1D (Declaration of Carla T. Klein (Apr. 23, 2012)); id.
exh. 1E (Declaration of Patrick J. Wilson (Apr. 23, 2012)). petitioner intends to rely at hearing; and (4) sufficient information demonstrating that a genuine dispute exists with regard to a material issue of law or fact, including references to specific
 
portions of the application that the petitioner disputes, or in the case when the application is
 
alleged to be deficient, the identification of such deficiencies and supporting reasons for this
 
belief. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(i), (ii), (v), (vi). In addition, the petitioner must demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is both "within the scope of the proceeding" and "material
 
to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding."  Id.
§ 2.309(f)(1)(iii), (iv). Failure to comply with any of these requirements is grounds for dismissing
 
a contention. See South Carolina Elec. & Gas Co. (Virgil C. Summer Nuclear Station, Units 2 and 3), CLI-10-1, 71 NRC 1, 7 & n.33 (2010).