ML13233A371: Difference between revisions
[…] [3] proceedings on an initial application for a license to receive and possess high-level radioactive waste at a geologic repository operations area, (footnote continued)
16 Further, 10 C.F.R. § 2.310 instructs that Subpart L applies to proceedings involving license renewal unless those proceedings involve contentions that meet criteria set forth in § 2.310(d) for use of Subpart G formal hearing procedures. Per § 2.310(d), a proceeding for license renewal must be conducted under Subpart G formal hearing procedures if the presiding officer finds that resolution of the matter requires resolution of either "[1] issues of material fact relating to the occurrence of a past activity, where the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be at issue, and/or [2] issues of motive or intent of the party or eyewitness material to the resolution of the contested matter."  10 C.F.R. § 2.310(d) (emphasis added). This license renewal proceeding does not involve contentions that meet the § 2.310(d) criteria. advised that he could not take a position on the staff's motion because he had not yet been able to discuss it with his clients.