ML13252A307: Difference between revisions
[…] Additionally, on August 27, 2013, the NRC Staff filed a separate response to Aerotest and Nuclear Labyrinths Joint Answer and Demand for Hearing on the order prohibiting operation of Aerotest Radiography and Research Reactor. NRC Staff Response to Joint Answer to and Demand for Hearing on Order Prohibiting Operation of Aerotest Radiography and Research Reactor Facility Operating License No. R-98 (Aug. 27, 2013) (ADAMS Accession No. ML13239A225).

5 See ADAMS Accession No. ML050660109.

6 Section 50.80(a) states:

No license for a production or utilization facility . . . or any right thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or in any manner disposed of, either voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, through transfer of (footnote continued)

Autoliv is a company headquartered in Sweden and incorporated in Delaware. The majority of its Board of Directors, Executive Officers, and stockholders are non-U.S. citizens.7 The Staff determined that it was and is a foreign corporation and is, therefore, prohibited by Section 104.d of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (AEA), and 10 C.F.R. § 50.38 from ownership, control, or domination (FOCD) of a nuclear reactor. These provisions prohibit the issuance of a license for a utilization facility if the Commission knows or has reason to believe [it] is owned, controlled, or dominated by an alien, a foreign corporation, or a foreign government. Therefore, Aerotest could not be licensed to own and operate the ARRR, unless Autoliv partially or fully divested itself of ownership of Aerotest. On October 7, 2003, the Staff issued a letter to Autoliv instructing Autoliv to develop a full divestiture plan or partial divestiture and negation action plan and to report progress on the plan every six months thereafter.8 Autoliv developed a plan but was unable to divest Aerotest of FOCD.9 On July 24, 2013, the Staff denied Aerotests license renewal for failure to satisfy the requirements of section 104d. of the AEA and 10 C.F.R. § 50.38.10 On August 13, 2013, Aerotest and Nuclear Labyrinth filed a joint demand for hearing on the denial of the license (footnote continued) control of the license to any person, unless the Commission gives its consent in writing.

7 Autoliv is the ultimate parent company of Aerotest. There are several subsidiary companies in the corporate chain between Autoliv and Aerotest, some of which are U.S. companies.