ML14009A502: Difference between revisions
[…] -12C,"  ("Dr. Ghosh's Affidavit"); (2) the Staff
's discussion of the State's August 1, 2013 Comment letter;1 (3) arguments regarding the scope of the Staff's disclosures; and (4) Entergy's examination of New York's disclosures on this same issue. DISCUSSION I. Legal Standard Governing Motions for Leave to Reply Section 2.323(c) of the Commission's Regulations provides that there is no right to reply to answers to motions, but that permission to file a reply may be granted "only in compelling circumstances, such as where the moving party demonstrates that it could not have reasonably anticipated the arguments to which it seeks leave to reply" (emphasis added).
In 2004, when the Commission added the "compelling circumstances
" standard to 10 C.F.R.