ML063240454: Difference between revisions
[…] On October 20, 2006, Citizens filed a motion asking that we reconsider our decision asto four of the contentions we rejected. See Motion for Leave to File for Reconsideration andMotion for Reconsideration of Order Partially Granting Petition to File a New Contention (Oct.
20, 2006) [hereinafter Citizens' Motion for Reconsideration].
2For the reasons discussed below, we deny Citizens' Motion for Reconsideration.II. ANALYSISA.Regulatory Standard Governing Motions For Reconsideration Motions seeking reconsideration are evaluated under 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(e), whichprovides that such motions "may not be filed except upon leave of the [licensing board] . . .
upon a showing of compelling circumstances, such as the existence of a clear and material error in a decision, which could not have reasonably been anticipated, that renders the decision invalid." The Commission adopted this standard as part of the 2004 amendments to the adjudicatory Rules of Practice. See Changes to Adjudicatory Process, 69 Fed.