ML082550740: Difference between revisions
[…] 1 Both of the addresses listed by SEC are in Jupiter, Florida, which is more than 1,500 miles from Point Beach.

5 demonstrate that the proposed action in any way wi ll affect interests protected by the Atomic Energy Act.

II. Contentions A. Contention Pleading Standards Beyond demonstrating that a petitioner has the required standing to participate in a hearing, a petitioner must provide at least one admissible contention in order to be admitted into an NRC proceeding. 10 C.F.R. §2.309(a). In order to be admissible, a contention must provide:

  • a "specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted;"
  • a "brief explanation of the basis for the contention;"