ML082550740: Difference between revisions
[…] Id. at 45,480. On August 20, 2008, Petitioner filed a timely Hearing Request. By Notice dated August 28, 2008, the Chief Administrative Judge of the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel established an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board (the "Board") to preside over this proceeding. DISCUSSION I. Standing A. Legal Requirements for Standing In order to obtain a hearing before the NRC, a petitioner must demonstrate its standing and file at least one admissible contention.

See Atomic Energy Act §189a, 42 U.S.C. §2239 (a) ("Act" or "AEA") (stating "In any proceeding under this Act, for the granting, suspending, or amending of any license . . ., the Commission shall grant a he aring upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding."). To establish standing, the petitioner must comply with 10 C.F.R. §

2.309(d), which requires petitioners to plead "the nature of the requestor's/petitioner's right under the Act to be made a party to the proceeding[,] . . . the nature and extent of [the 2