ML082550740: Difference between revisions
[…] See Atomic Energy Act §189a, 42 U.S.C. §2239 (a) ("Act" or "AEA") (stating "In any proceeding under this Act, for the granting, suspending, or amending of any license . . ., the Commission shall grant a he aring upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding."). To establish standing, the petitioner must comply with 10 C.F.R. §

2.309(d), which requires petitioners to plead "the nature of the requestor's/petitioner's right under the Act to be made a party to the proceeding[,] . . . the nature and extent of [the 2

petitioner's] property, financial or other interest in the proceeding; and [t]he possible effect of any decision or order that may be issued in the proceeding on the [petitioner's] interest." 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d)(1). In determining whether a petitioner has established the requisite interest, the Commission has traditionally applied contemporane ous judicial concepts of standing.

See, e.g., Gulf States Utilities Co.