ML12087A139: Difference between revisions
[…] 40 36 FirstEnergy argues on appeal that the Board imposed the "wrong legal standard" in reformulating the contention to say that the renewable alternatives would make renewing the Davis-Besse license "unnecessary."

See Appeal at 17 (citing LBP-11-13, 73 NRC at __ (slip op. at 34)). In particular, FirstEnergy cites 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(4), which sets forth the requirement that Staff will make a recommendation of the "environmental acceptability" of the license renewal action, and the Commission shall determine "whether or not the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal are so great that pr eserving the option of license renewal for energy planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable." FirstEnergy correctly reflects the findings the agency must make in conducting its environmental review for license renewal.