SECY-25-0074, Expedited Construction of Certain Structures, Systems, and Components
[…] SSCs classified as non-safety-related with no special treatment would likely not be included in the definition of construction under those criteria because their impact on safety as evaluated under the methodology would be negligible.

An EA would not be required if the exemption falls into one of the categories listed in 10 CFR 51.22, "Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review."

The Commissioners 6

request, the applicant must confirm that its submittal is bounded by the referenced environmental review and provide any new and significant information as part of the exemption request.