From kanterella
[…] Attachment to STARS-09014 Page 2 of 12 Attachment I Enhancements to Emergency Preparedness Regulations (74 FR 23254)

1. A confonrming change to 10 CFR 51.22, "Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review," is needed. As written, it is envisioned that many Emergency Plan changes requiring an amendment per 10 CFR 50.90 would not qualify for the categorical exclusion established in §51.22 because of the specificity of that language.