ML23156A096
[…] However. under section 274 of the Act.

the Commiss~on will not discontinue regulatory responsibility for special -

nuclear materials in quantities sufficient to form a critical mass. Because spent nuclear* fuel may contain special nuclear materials in such quantities.

Agreements States therefore have no authority to license spent fuel storage in an ISFSI. *i*

The Commission's exclusive authority to license ISFSis is reflected in§ 72.8 of NRC regulations which provides that "Agreement States may not issue licenses covering the storage of spent fuel in an ISFSI . . . . " The foregoing regulation would be unchanged by this rulemaking.

IV. Section-by-Section Analysis This portion of the notice contains a section-by-section analysis of the rulemaking amendments.