ML23156A096
[…] Further, under the amendment to 10 CFR 2.764, if the application is the subject of a public hearing, then the Director will issue the license for an ISFSI at a reactor site only after an initial decision of the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board directing issuance of the license, but without the Director being required to obtain the additional, express authorization of the Commission to do so. In this connection, 10 CFR 2.764(a) and (b) are being clarified to explicitly incorporate "a license under 10 CFR Part 72 to store spent fuel in an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI) at a reactor site" to thereby cover any application for a specific ISFSI license at a reactor site that is the subject of a public hearing.