ML23152A143
[…] Yet neither the EA/FONSI nor the public notice provides any explanation as to why the casks are the preferred technology.

The EA/FONSI's reliance upon the *tiering* authorized by the CEQ regulations is also inappropriate. Although Duxbury CURE does not favor needless repetition of information provided by previous environmental impact statements (EIS), the reliance upon the 1978 "Generic EIS on Storage and Handling of Spent Light Water Power Radioactive Waste" is misplaced and violates at least two NEPA provisions.

3 First, the CEQ regulations, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20, mandate that an environmental assessment which is tiered upon an earlier EIS "summarize the issues discussed in the broader statement and incorporate discussions from the broader statement by reference."

The subject EA/FONSI provides no summary of information from the 1978 generic EIS.