ML23151A559
[…] A. Existing Reporting Requirements.

Present regulations set up an extensive system of reporting requirements which requires licensees to notify the NRC of various defects, events, incidents, and instances of noncompliance. The system is designed to provide a framework in which events significant to the operation and safety of nuclear power facilities are presented to the Commission so that appropriate regulatory action can be taken. Examples of selected reporting requirements are discussed in the following paragraphs.

Mr. Samuel J. Chilk May 13, 1987 Page 3 Section 206 of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. §5846) requires that the Commission be notified of defects or instances of noncompliance. Section 206(a) states:

Any individual director, or responsible officer of a firm constructing, owning, operating, or supplying the components of any facility or activity which is licensed or otherwise regulated pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 as amended . . . or pursuant to this chapter, who obtains information reasonably indicating that such facility or activity or basic components supplied to such facility or activity (1) fails to comply with the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, or any applicable rule, regulation, order, or license of the Commission relating to substantial safety hazards, or (2) contains a defect which could create a substantial safety hazard, as defined by regulations which the Commission shall promulgate, shall immediately notify the Commission of such failure to comply, or of such defect, unless such person has actual knowledge that the Commission has been adequately informed of such defect or failure to comply.

Section 206(b) provides for criminal sanctions against persons who knowingly and consciously fail to provide the required notice.