ML23151A428
[…] Public Protection Notification If a document used to impose an information collection does not display a currently valid OM~ control number, the NRC may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, the information collection.

VIII. Regulatory Analysis Problem The current rule requirement, regarding the term of medical licenses, is codified in 10 CFR 35.18 and states that "The Commission shall issue a license for the medical use of byproduct material for a term of five years." The license term of other materials licenses, as established by Commission policy, is up to 10 years. There is an inconsistency as to duration and manner of specifying the license terms of medica*I use licenses and all other materials licenses.