ML23129A028
[…] References
Mtg 20230553, Mtg 20230554, Mtg 20230555, ML23115A406
Download: ML23129A028 (5)


Text

Areas for Clarity: Enhanced Weap ons and Security Event Notifications Rule Date: 05/02/2023

Regarding Incorporation of Part 95-Related Reporting Requirements Adding these new reporting requirements under Part 73 has created substantial confusion.

  • It is unreasonable to assume tha t a licensee implementing a program to meet Part 95 will be aware of additional reporting requirements buried in Subpart T to Part 73.
  • The term contraband has been expanded in 10 CFR 73.2 to include electronic devices and electronic media, resulting in a number of questions about how requirements in Subpart T can be met. For example, the four-hour notification requirement in 10 CFR 73.1200(f)(1)(vii) includes, "The attempted introduction of contraband into the Category I or II quantity of SSNM, Category II quantity of SNM, SNF, or HLW being transported."
  • Confusion exists where licensees may be subject to Part 95, but where NRC may have established an arrangement for another federal agency (e.g., Department of Energy) to act as the facilitys cognizant security agency.