ML22195A092
[…] the EA or EIS is published, and for reopening the adjudicatory proceeding, that
right, too, is illusory. In order to file a new contention based on the NRC NEPA
document, § 2.309© requires that the petitioner show that:
(I) The information upon which the filing is based was not previously available; (ii) The information upon which the filing is based is materially different from information previously available; and (iii) The filing has been submitted in a timely fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information.
Then, in order to reopen a closed adjudicatory proceeding, § 2.326 requires
that:
(a)(1) The motion must be timely. However, an exceptionally grave issue may be considered in the discretion of the presiding officer even if untimely presented; (2) The motion must address a significant safety or environmental issue; and (3) The motion must demonstrate that a materially different result
USCA Case #21-1162 Document #1953998 Filed: 07/07/2022 Page 13 of 35
would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially.
(b) The motion must be accompanied by affidavits that set forth the factual and/or technical bases for the movants claim that the criteria of paragraph (a) of this section have been satisfied. Affidavits must be given by competent individuals with knowledge of the facts alleged, or by experts in the disciplines appropriate to the issues raised. Evidence contained in affidavits must meet the admissibility standards of this subpart. Each of the criteria must be separately addressed, with a specific explanation of why it has been met. When multiple allegations are involved, the movant must identify with particularity each issue it seeks to litigate and specify the factual and/or technical bases which it believes support the claim that this issue meets the criteria in paragraph (a) of this section.
The foregoing regulations lay out nearly insurmountable challenges to an
intervenors reopening a proceeding to raise a new contention based on an EA or
EIS. The Federal Respondents inexact description of the NRC intervention/
contention process is misleading.