ML21287A645
[…] On May 28, 2021, the agency sent an email to USCA Case #21-1162 Document #1917780 Filed: 10/12/2021 Page 8 of 22 Petitioners counsel stating its intention to issue an EA. (Doc. #62, ADAMS No.

ML21148A270).

The NRC is not required by its regulations to prepare a draft EA, but U.S.

Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) regulations clearly promote public involvement. 40 CFR § 1501.4(b) states that in preparing an EA, the agency shall involve environmental agencies, applicants, and the public, to the extent practicable. (emphasis added). Likewise, 40 CFR § 1506.6 provides in part:

Agencies shall:

(a) Make diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures.

(b) Provide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or affected. (emphasis added).

In this case, it appears that the NRC made no effort to provide for public notice or participation. There is no way that the Petitioners could have approached the NEPA process other than in the way they did.