ML20206T090
[…] The Commission may submit other proposed legislation later in this Congress.
Sincerely, l
Shirley. Ann Jackson cc: Senator Harry rem
Enclosures:
l
- 1. Draft Bill
- 2. Analysis of Proposal
- 3. Comparative Text l
- 4. Legislative Memorandum i
i
)
I
)
7 Enclosure 1
'4 DRAFT BILL Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, that this Act may be cited as the " Atomic Energy Act Amendments of 1999".
SECTION 2. CARRYING OF FIREARMS BY LICENSEE EMPLOYEES Section 161 k. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2201(k))is amended to read as follows:
"SEC.161. GENERAL PROVISIONS. - In the performance of its functions the Commission is authorized to -
"k. authorize such of its members, officers, and employees as it deems necessary in the interest of the common defense and security to carry firearms while in the discharge of their official duties. The Commission may also authorize-