ML20206L608
[…] e

  • s *

' provisions will not be able to be incorporated into policies by the time required in the rule. In response to these comments and related petit' ' /k -ulemaking, the Comission has proposed a revision of 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(1) et V 3 the implementation schedule for 18 mor:ths (53 FR 36338, September 19, " ,J .

However, since this rulemaking action was not completed by October 4,1988, the Commission is issuing a temporary exemption from the requirementr of 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(1) until completion of the pending ruleraking extending the implementation date specified in 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)h), but not later than April 1, 1989. Upon completion of such rulemaking, the licensee shall corply with the provisions of such rule.

III.

pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12. "The Comission may, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements of the regulations of [10 CFR Part 50], which are ... Authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and are consistent with the comon defense and security." Further, Section 50.12(a)(2) provides inter a_11_a, "The Commission will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances are present. Special circumstances are present whenever ... (v) The exemption would provide only temporary relief from the applicable regulation and the licensee has made good faith efforts to comply with the regulation."

l Despite a good faith effort to comply with the provisions of the rule, I