ML20203M498
[…] Portland General Electric Co. (Trojan Nuclear Plant), ALAB-

         ,'            M  -

531,9 NRC 263,271-74 (1979).

    . m      .

hh /;&- E #'/} f RULES OF PRACTICE: REOPENING OF PROCEEDINGS Mere allegations are not enough to satisfy the standard for reopening an evidentiary record. Pacific Gas and Electric Co. (Diablo Canyon Nucle-ar Power Plant, Units 1 and 2), CLI 81-5,13 NRC 361,363 (1981). RULES OF PRACTICE: ADMISSIBILITY OF CONTENTIONS Among the 10 C.F.R. 2.714(a)(1) factors that determine the accept-ability of late contentions, a particularly important one is the extent to which the participation of the contention's submitter "may reasonably

                       .          j be expected to assist in developing a sound record."

l APPEARANCES Susan L. Hlatt. Mentor, Ohio, for the intervenor, Ohio Citizens for Re-

                                  ;         sponsible Energy.

63 $+ 4